The Georgian Technical University (GTU) together with Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ) have initiated a project called “Autumn Lectures in Tbilisi” which is intended to be a bi-annual series, with the first one being held at GTU in October 2013.
In July 2014, we had a very successful anniversary meeting - "Ten Years of Georgian-German Science Bridge" – in which achievements in the scientific and technological cooperation between the two countries were summarized. In addition discussions and brainstormings about ongoing and future scientific projects were conducted and educational programs (in particular student exchanges) were fostered.
Based on the concept of the Georgian-German Science Bridge, the partners agreed to enforce the scientific, technological and educational cooperation between the two countries. The framework has been adopted during the visit of a German delegation in Tbilisi in December 2011. The cooperation of Jülich and Georgian partners has been put on solid ground by a Memorandum-of-Understanding (MoU) and a student exchange program with the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF), and students have started Master and PhD work in different FZJ-institutes (Joint Call Georgia-Juelich). The ministry of Education and Science of Georgia (MoE) and FZ-Jülich have agreed to support and further develop the long-term scientific and educational cooperation between a consortium of Georgian Universities (GTU, TSU, ISU) and Institutes of FZJ (e.g. IEK, IKP, INM, JCNS, ZEA).
For October 2015, we plan to continue dedicated lecturing courses for Bachelor, Master and PhD students in various fields of basic sciences: the lectures will comprise introductory courses in experimental and theoretical physics with emphasis on nuclear, high energy, medical (and …) physics as well as technologies for world-class research together with its applications. A special focus will be laid on practical exercises in laboratories.